Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Carrboro Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Carrboro AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Carrboro North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Carrboro NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Carrboro Crime Index 10055998.94479.3
 
Carrboro Violent Crimes 74441.7553.5
Carrboro Murders 007
Carrboro Rapes 529.833.1
Carrboro Robberies 28167.1205.8
Carrboro Aggravated Assaults 41244.7336.5
 
Carrboro Property Crimes 9315557.23906.1
Carrboro Burglaries 2091247.5813.2
Carrboro Larceny/Thefts 6924130.62601.7
Carrboro Motor Vehicle Thefts 30179.1501.5
 
Carrboro Arsons 1  15.97N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Carrboro crime collection area population of 16,753.
  • Carrboro crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Carrboro crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Carrboro

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Carrboro crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Carrboro crime level is worse than national average.

 CARRBORO STATISTICS
 Carrboro Population: 16782
 Male Population: 8164
 Female Population: 8618
 Households: 7570
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.2
Carrboro Population
Carrboro Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement